California’s Electorate Runs the Game in Recall Elections
[…] Brown (2011) 52 Cal.4th 1116, 1126. No provision permits the legislature to alter initiative constitutional amendments; similarly with the recall, the legislature and the executive branches lack power to stop a recall election once it qualifies. The methods that other states or countries commonly use to limit the electorate’s lawmaking power (double passage, legislative approval of initiatives, or a cooling-off period) do not exist in the California initiative process. The California constitution imposes just a few limits: article II, section 8(e) requires that initiative measures have statewide effect, and provisions cannot be dependent on meeting a certain vote percentage; article II, section 12 bars initiatives from naming an individual to any office or identifying “any private corporation to perform any function or to have any power or duty[.]”

Among California’s direct democracy tools, only the referendum has a subject matter limit: voters may not approve or reject (even in part) “urgency statutes, statutes calling elections, and statutes providing for tax levies or appropriations for usual current expenses of the State.” Cal.